Kurt Weill
Kurt Weill


Till Brönner
Till Brönner
© Ulla Lommen


Anhaltische Philharmonie
Anhaltische Philharmonic
Orchestra Dessau

© Claudia Heysel


Gerold Heitbaum Quartett
Gerold Heitbaum Quartett
© Sven Lucke


Radio Doria
Radio Doria
© Universal Music


Melton Tuba Quartett
Melton Tuba Quartet
© Jörg Chmilewski


Till Brönner
Fabia Mantwill
© Dovile Sermokas


Till Brönner
Till Brönner
© Andreas Bitesnich


La Bettleropera
Scene shot "La BETTLEROPERa"
© Matthias Heyde


Dagmar Manzel
Dagmar Manzel
© Philip Glaser


Lazylectric
Lazylectric
© Studioline


Gerhard Kämpfe
Gerhard Kämpfe
© Reinhard Scheuregger


Stephanie Wüst
Stephanie Wüst
© privat


Jürgen Schebera
Dr. Jürgen Schebera
© Sebastian Gündel


Flautando Köln
Flautando Köln
© Christina Feldhoff


Julia Hülsmann
Julia Hülsmann
© Volker Beushagen


Anna Haentjens
Anna Haentjens
© Kai Bienert


Till Brönner
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
© Brent Calis


Jordan de Souza
Jordan de Souza
© Brent Calis


Bjørn Waag
Bjørn Waag
© Agentur


Markus L. Frank
GMD Markus L. Frank
© Claudia Heysel


Almrausch
Almrausch
© Stephan Eppinger


Freiraum Syndikat
Freiraum Syndikat
© Ronny Ristok


Ilja Richter
Ilja Richter
© Hannes Caspar


vision string quartet
vision string quartet
© Tim Klöcker


Ute Lemper
Ute Lemper
© Wolfgang Stahr








Programme 2018

On this page you will find all the programme details of the comming Kurt Weill Festival. We hope, you will find some interesting events an we will see you in Dessau.

If you would like to be sent a programme free-of-charge, then just leave us your address.
LEAVE YOUR ADDRESS

Here you can download the complete programme
as a pdf file. (5,2 MB) only in german
DOWNLOAD

ACCOMPANYING PROGRAMME



EXHIBITION
„Musical inspirations"
"Erik Seidel – If I could paint blue skies“

LITERARY-MUSICAL GUIDED TOUR
"Night of Magic and A Winter's Journey“
SYMPOSIUM
„November Group Berlin 1918-2018
OPEN DAY
„Enlightenment meets modernity

DETAILS


ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE



Till Brönner
is Germany's leading jazz trumpeter. While he is known for his outstanding virtuosity, he is also referred to as a 'German Chet Baker'. Brönner studied jazz trumpet at the College of Music, Cologne. Among his prominent teachers are Prof. Malte Burba and the American jazz trumpeter Bobby Shew.
DETAILS

FRIDAY | 23.02.2018



    

5:00 p.m., Foyer of the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Opening Ceremony


V1

7:30 p.m., Opening Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Festival Opening Concert
Till Brönner, GMD Markus L. Frank
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

    

10:00 p.m., Forecourt of the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Festival fireworks



V2

10:30 p.m., Music and chat in the
foyer of the Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Opening Reception
Gerold Heitbaum Quartet DETAILS

V3

10:30 p.m., Opening Party at the
Beatclub Dessau
Let's Swing: Dance into the Wee Hours
DETAILS

SATURDAY | 24.02.2018



V4

2:00 p.m., Concert in
Francisceum Zerbst
On the Road to Education
Part one of a musical expedition through Saxony-Anhalt
Students of the UMT "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy"
Prof. Peter Bruns

DETAILS

V5

7:00 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Love is not like you
Radio Doria, Jan Josef Liefers
DETAILS

V6

10:00 p.m., Concert at the
Bauhaus Dessau
Melton Tuba Quartet
Hartmut Müller, Heiko Triebener,
Jörg Wachsmuth, Ulli Haas

DETAILS

SUNDAY | 25.02.2018



V7

11:00 a.m., Musical wake-up call in the
Café Bistro of the Bauhaus Dessau
As beautiful as the morning
Fabia Mantwill Trio
DETAILS

V8

11:00 a.m., Get-together at Dessau synagogue
Visiting the Jewish
Community in Dessau

DETAILS

V9

2:00 p.m., Concert in the
City Museum of Halle (Saale)
On the Road to Education
Part one of a musical expedition through Saxony-Anhalt
Students of the UMT "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy"
Prof. Peter Bruns

DETAILS

V10

2:30 p.m., Festival Café at the
Radisson Blu Fürst Leopold Hotel in Dessau
Im Gespräch mit Till Brönner
Grit Schulze, Stefan Lang
DETAILS

V11

5:00 p.m., Opera in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
La BETTLEROPERa
Ballet Civile La Spezia, Freiraum Syndicate
Neuköllner Oper Berlin

DETAILS

TUESDAY | 27.02.2018



V12

7:30 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Menschenskind!
Dagmar Manzel, Frank Schulte,
Arnulf Ballhorn, Ralf Templin

DETAILS

WEDNESDAY | 28.02.2018



V13

7:00 p.m., Dinner with music in the
Pächterhaus restaurant, Dessau
You are warmly invited to
Lazylectric
Karolina Trybala, Johanna Järemo, Franziska Fürnberg

DETAILS

V14

8:30 p.m., Film in the Kiez Kino Dessau
Schön ist's im Labyrinth 1991
George Grosz in Amerika
In German language without English subtitles

DETAILS

THURSDAY | 01.03.2018



V15

7:00 p.m., Dinner with music in the
Pächterhaus restaurant, Dessau
You are warmly invited to
Lazylectric
Karolina Trybala, Johanna Järemo, Franziska Fürnberg

DETAILS

V16

8:30 p.m., Silent movie at the
Kiez Kino Dessau
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 1920
In German language without English subtitles
DETAILS

V17

8:30 p.m., Cabaret in the
foyer of the Altes Theater Dessau
God laughs with his creatures
A humorous look at Jewish life
DETAILS

FRIDAY | 02.03.2018



V18

7:00 p.m., Opera in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Threepenny Opera Premiere
Ezio Toffolutti, GMD Markus L. Frank
Guests and ensemble of the Anhaltisches Theatre
The Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

V19

7:00 p.m., Concert in the Marienkirche Dessau
Berlin glamour
Jochen Kowalski
Salonorchester "Unter'n Linden" Berlin

DETAILS

V20

7:00 p.m., Dinner with music in the
Pächterhaus restaurant, Dessau
You are warmly invited to
Lazylectric
Karolina Trybala, Johanna Järemo, Franziska Fürnberg

DETAILS

V21

8:00 p.m., Concert at the
Steintor-Varieté Halle (Saale)
Till Brönner & Dieter Ilg
Till Brönner, Dieter Ilg
DETAILS

V22

8:00 p.m., Concert in the
MDR Landesfunkhaus Sachsen-Anhalt in Magdeburg
I, Kurt Weill
Dr. Jürgen Schebera,
Stefanie Wüst, Reinhard Schmiedel

DETAILS

SATURDAY | 03.03.2018



V23

11:00 a.m., Concert in the
foyer of the Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The best newcomers
Winners of the regional competition
"Jugend musiziert"
DETAILS

V24

2:00 p.m., Concert in the
synagogue of Gröbzig
On the pathway to faith
Part two of a musical expedition through Saxony-Anhalt
Students of the UMT "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy"
Prof. Peter Bruns

DETAILS

V25

4:00 p.m., Concert in the
Philipp Melanchthon Church Dessau
Uncharted territory
Susanne Hochscheid, Katrin Krauß, Ursula Thelen,
Kerstin de Witt, Torsten Müller, Tilman Schmidt

DETAILS

V26

7:00 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Till Brönner & Dieter Ilg
Till Brönner, Dieter Ilg
DETAILS

V27

8:00 p.m., Jazz evening in the
MDR Landesfunkhaus Saxony-Anhalt of Magdeburg
In Love with Shakespeare
Julia Hülsmann, Torun Eriksen
DETAILS

V28

9:30 p.m., Concert in the
Marienkirche Dessau
Vision String Quartet
Jakob Encke, Daniel Stoll,
Sander Stuart, Leonard Disselhorst

DETAILS

V29

10:00 p.m., Concert at the
Bauhaus Dessau
I, Kurt Weill
Dr. Jürgen Schebera,
Stefanie Wüst, Reinhard Schmiedel

DETAILS

V30

10:00 p.m., Film in the Kiez Kino Dessau
Kuhle Wampe or
Who owns the world
(1931/32)
Slatan Dudow, Hanns Eisler
DETAILS

SUNDAY | 04.03.2018



V31

11:00 a.m., Concert matinée in
Villa Krötenhof, Dessau
Kleiner Vogel Kukuli
Anna Haentjens, Sven Selle
DETAILS

V32

2:00 p.m., Concert in the
synagogue of Halle
On the pathway to faith
Part two of a musical expedition through Saxony-Anhalt
Students of the UMT "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy"
Prof. Peter Bruns

DETAILS

V33

2:00 p.m., Chamber concert at the
Bauhaus Dessau
10 years of the November Group
Musicians of the Anhaltische Philharmonic
Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V34

5:00 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Revolutionary classics
Daniel Lozakovich, Jordan de Souza
Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

DETAILS

WEDNESDAY | 07.03.2018



V35

8:30 p.m., Film in the
Kiez Kino Dessau
The Threepenny Opera (1931)
G. W. Pabst, Kurt Weill
DETAILS

THURSDAY | 08.03.2018



V36

7:30 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Memorials
Markus L. Frank, Bjørn Waag
Opera Chorus of the Anhaltisches Theatre
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

V37

8:00 p.m., Entertainment in the
foyer of the Altes Theater Dessau
Threepenny trash
Dr. Jürgen ScheberaDETAILS

FRIDAY | 09.03.2018



V38

7:30 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Memorials
Markus L. Frank, Bjørn Waag
Opera Chorus of the Anhaltisches Theatre
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

V39

10:00 p.m., Concert at the Bauhaus Dessau
Almrausch
Band Almrausch, Annika Boos
DETAILS

SATURDAY | 10.03.2018



V40

2:00 p.m., Concert in the
Eichenkranz Wörlitz
On the wrong track?
Part three of a musical expedition through Saxony-Anhalt
Students of the UMT "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy"
Prof. Peter Bruns

DETAILS

V41

4:00 p.m., Opera in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Threepenny Opera

Ezio Toffolutti, GMD Markus L. Frank
Guests and ensemble of the Anhaltisches Theatre
The Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

V42

7:30 p.m. Concert in
the Petruskirche Dessau
Tolerance through music
Soloists and musicians from Leipzig University
of Music and Drama and the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Leipzig Synagogue Choir
Chamber Choir Josquin des Préz

DETAILS

V43

7:30 p.m., Concert at the
DB-Werk Dessau
Sonic Utopias
Niels Klein, Vocal Ensemble and Youth Jazz
Orchestra of the Federal Republic of Germany
DETAILS

V44

10:00 p.m., Concert in the
Marienkirche, Dessau
Through Georg Kreisler's glasses
Ilja Richter, Sherri Jones
DETAILS

SUNDAY | 11.03.2018



V45

11:00 a.m., Chamber concert at the
Art Museum Moritzburg Halle (Saale)
10 years of the November Group
Musicians of the Anhaltische Philharmonic
Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V46

11:00 a.m., Matinée concert
at the DB works in Dessau
Le petit train de plaisir
Günther Weißenborn, GMD Markus L. Frank
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

V47

2:00 p.m., Concert in the
City Museum of Halle (Saale)
On the wrong track?
Part three of a musical expedition through Saxony-Anhalt
Students of the UMT "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy"
Prof. Peter Bruns

DETAILS

V48

5:00 p.m., Closing concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Stadtkind
Ute Lemper
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
MDR Symphony Orchestra

DETAILS






© Roßdeutscher & Bartel GbR, Leipzig, 2018