Welcome | Programme | Tickets | Sponsors | Service | Contact
Vladimir Korneev
Vladimir Korneev
Artist-in-Residence
© Maria Ritsch


Kurt Weill
Kurt Weill


Ronaldo Villazón
Rolando Villazón
© ITV/REX


Raehann Bryce-Davis
Raehann Bryce-Davis
© Camille Cooken


Barrie Kosky
Barrie Kosky
© Jan Windszus


Berlin Comedian Harmonists
Berlin Comedian Harmonists
© Oliver Betke


Martina Gedeck
Martina Gedeck
© Karel Kühne


Anna Mateur
Anna Mateur
© Lamettanest


Julia Engelmann
Julia Engelmann
© Ben Wolf


Tim Fischer
Tim Fischer
© Sebastian Busse


Leipziger Synagogalchor
Leipziger Synagogalchor
© Anne Hornemann


Thomas Quasthoff
Thomas Quasthoff
© Gregor Hohenberg | Sony Music Entertainment


Frank Dupree
Frank Dupree
© Sebastian Heck


Szenenfoto
Szenenfoto "Die Dreigroschenoper"
© Claudia Heysel| ATD


Küf Kaufmann und Bernd-Lutz Lange
Küf Kaufmann und Bernd-Lutz Lange
© MDR/Axel Berger


Katharine Mehrling
Katharine Mehrling
© Yan Revazov


Dominik und Florian Wagner
Dominik und Florian Wagner
© Sonja Hornung


Moka Efti Orchestra
Moka Efti Orchestra
© Joachim Gern

FEBRUARY 2020


FR || 28. FEBRUARY 2020




17:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU | FOYER
OPENING CEREMONY



19:30 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
CROSSING BORDERS – A KURT WEILL GALA

Danielle Beckvermit | Rolando Villazón | Vladimir Korneev

Anhaltische Philharmonie | Thomas Neuhoff

Detail

22:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU | FOYER
OPENING RECEPTION

Franziska Fürnberg |
Karolina Trybala

Detail


SAT || 29. FEBRUARY 2020




11:00 || BAUHAUS DESSAU
WE FIGHT BACK
Kurt Weill’s musical contribution to the
fight against National Socialism


Stefanie Wüst |
Reinhard Schmiedel | Dr. Jürgen Schebera

Detail

15:00 || RADISSON BLU FÜRST LEOPOLD HOTEL DESSAU
IN CONVERSATION WITH VLADIMIR KORNEEV
Festival Café

Detail

17:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
FARGES MIKH NIT | DON’T FORGET ME

Alma Sadé | Helene Schneiderman |Barrie Kosky
Detail

19:30 || MERCEDES-BENZ STERN AUTO CENTER MAGDEBURG
VERONIKA, DER LENZ IST DA
Berlin Comedian Harmonists

Detail

19:30 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
UNKNOWN, I LIVE WITH YOU
Female Voices for Freedom


The Airport Society

Detail




MARCH 2020


SUN || 01. March 2020



11:00 || CAFÉ-BISTRO IM BAUHAUS DESSAU
MUSICAL WAKE-UP CALL | SWINGING SUNDAY
Salon Swing Trio

Bendix Maeder
| Thomas Wittenbecher | Patrick Zörner

Detail

11:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU | FOYER
AWARD CEREMONY OF THE
MOSES MENDELSSOHN SOCIETY
DESSAU

Detail

14:00 || MEISTERHAUS MOHOLY-NAGY
BAUHAUS RESIDENCE
MOHOLY-NAGY HOUSE: FICTIONAL


Members of the IEMA International Ensemble Modern Akademie

Detail

17:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
THE MAKROPULOS AFFAIR

GMD Markus L. Frank
| Jakob Peters-Messer | Markus Meyer

Detail

17:00 || BAUHAUS DESSAU
LIEBÉN | VLADIMIR KORNEEV
Artist-in-Residence

Vladimir Korneev | Liviu Petcu

Detail

MON || 02. March 2020



19:30 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
AMERICAN DREAM
Memories of George Gershwin

Martina Gedeck
| Sebastian Knauer

Detail


TUE || 03. March 2020



17:30 || KIEZ KINO DESSAU
WESTLER (1985)
Detail

20:30 || KIEZ KINO DESSAU
WESTLER (1985)
Detail


WED || 04. March 2020



17:30 || KIEZ KINO DESSAU
COLD WAR (2018)
Detail

20:30 || KIEZ KINO DESSAU
COLD WAR (2018)
Detail


THU || 05. March 2020




17:30 || KIEZ KINO DESSAU
KUNDSCHAFTER DES FRIEDENS (2017)
Detail

19:30 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
KAOSHÜTER
Anna Mateur & The Beuy

Anna Mateur
| Kim Efert

Detail

19:30 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
AMERICAN CLASSICS
5th Symphony Concert

Rita Kapfhammer | Benyamin Nuss | GMD Markus L. Frank
Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau

Detail

20:00 || STEINTOR-VARIETÉ HALLE (SAALE)
JULIA ENGELMANN
Poesiealbum, Live 2020

Julia Engelmann | Martin Ziaja | Lukas Berg

Detail

20:30 || KIEZ KINO DESSAU
KUNDSCHAFTER DES FRIEDENS (2017)
Detail


FRI || 06. March 2020




19:30 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
AMERICAN CLASSICS
5th Symphony Concert

Rita Kapfhammer | Benyamin Nuss | GMD Markus L. Frank
Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau

Detail

19:30 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
YOUKALI
A Kurt Weill Evening with Vladimir Korneev

Vladimir Korneev | Liviu Petcu | Stefanie John
Oleg Nehls | Tom Auffahrt

Detail

22:00 || BAUHAUS DESSAU
ZEITREISEN
JOURNEYS THROUGH TIME

Anna Carewe | Oli Bott

Detail


SAT || 07. March 2020




17:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
DIE ALTEN SCHÖNEN LIEDER
THE BEAUTIFUL OLD SONGS

Tim Fischer
| Thomas Dörschel

Detail

20:00 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
NEUES LAND, NEUE SPRACHE
NEW COUNTRY, NEW LANGUAGE

Leah Gordon
| Justin Hopkins | Philip Headlam

Detail

20:00 || PETRUSKIRCHE DESSAU
JÜDISCHE KOSTBARKEITEN
TREASURES OF JEWISH MUSIC

Anja Pöche
| Philipp Goldmann | Tilmann Löser | Ludwig Böhme
Leipziger Synagogalchor

Detail

20:00 || DB-WERK DESSAU
THOMAS QUASTHOFF & TRIO
Nice'n' Easy

Thomas Quasthoff | Dieter Ilg | Simon Oslender | Wolfgang Haffner

Detail


SUN || 08. March 2020




11:00 || DB-WERK DESSAU
THE VERBLECHER GANG

Sonus Brass Ensemble

Detail

11:00 || SYNAGOGE IN DESSAU
VISITING THE JEWISH COMMUNITY
Detail

17:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
GRENZGÄNGER
TRAILBLAZERS

Benjamin Schmid
| Stefan Asbury
MDR-Sinfonieorchester

Detail


MON || 09. March 2020




19:00 || ALTES THEATER DESSAU
JUGEND GOES WEILL

Anna Haentjens
| Schüler des Gymnasiums
Philanthropinum Dessau

Detail


TUE || 10. March 2020




20:00 || BAUHAUS MUSEUM DESSAU
FRANK DUPREE TRIO

Frank Dupree | Mini Schulz | Obi Jenne

Detail


WED || 11. March 2020




19:00 || EICHENKRANZ WÖRLITZ
GRENZENLOSER GENUSS
BOUNDLESS ENJOYMENT

Jazzfeel feat. Maike Lindemann

Detail


THU || 12. March 2020




19:00 || EICHENKRANZ WÖRLITZ
GRENZENLOSER GENUSS
BOUNDLESS ENJOYMENT

Jazzfeel feat. Maike Lindemann

Detail

19:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
THE THREEPENNY OPERA

Ensemble und Gäste des Anhaltischen Theaters Dessau
Musiker der Anhaltischen Philharmonie Dessau

Detail

19:30 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
FRÖHLICH UND MESCHUGGE

Bernd-Lutz Lange
| Küf Kaufmann

Detail


FRI || 13. March 2020




19:30 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
CABARET
Musical by John Kander and Fred Ebb
Detail

19:30 || HALLE DES ELBE-WERKS DESSAU
DREAMS AND REALITIES
BuJazzO at its best

Ansgar Striepens
| Bundesjazzorchester

Detail

19:30 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
KATHARINE MEHRLING & BAND
Vive la vie

Katharine Mehrling
| Ferdinand von Seebach | Stephan Genze
HD Lorenz
| Jo Gehlmann

Detail

20:00 || STEINTOR-VARIETÉ HALLE (SAALE)
ASS-DUR
Quint-Essenz

Dominik Wagner
| Florian Wagner

Detail

20:00 || KUNSTMUSEUM MORITZBURG HALLE (SAALE)
DAS FERNE LIED
THE DISTANT SONG

Anna Júlia Amaral
| Christopher Bruckman | Philipp Hohmann
Miriam Michel | Charis Nass | Patrizia Kubanek

Detail


SAT || 14. March 2020




11:30 || BAUHAUS DESSAU
DAS FERNE LIED
THE DISTANT SONG

Anna Júlia Amaral
| Christopher Bruckman | Philipp Hohmann
Miriam Michel | Charis Nass | Patrizia Kubanek

Detail

15:30 || SCHLOSS GEORGIUM ORANGERIE
LEHRMEISTER – CHAMBER CONCERT
Wallraf-Quartett

Katja Wallraf
| Susanne Dudiz | Christian Beyer | Doreen Lagemann

Detail

19:00 || BAUHAUS MUSEUM DESSAU
BABYLON MEETS BEETHOVEN
Babylon Orchestra

Detail

19:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
ROMÁNCE
Artist-in-Residence

Vladimir Korneev | Liviu Petcu
Mitteldeutsche Kammerphilharmonie

Detail

19:30 || THEATER MAGDEBURG
AUFSTIEG UND FALL
DER STADT MAHAGONNY


A Production of the Theater Magdeburg
Detail

22:00 || MARIENKIRCHE DESSAU
EIN RÄTSELHAFTER SCHIMMER
A MYSTERIOUS SHIMMER

Trio Größenwahn & Robert Nippoldt

Detail


SUN || 15. March 2020




11:00 || HISTORISCHES ARBEITSAMT DESSAU
WIR SIND DAS VOLK
ARE WE THE PEOPLE?

Anna Haentjens
| Sven Selle

Detail

14:30 || HISTORISCHES ARBEITSAMT DESSAU
WIR SIND DAS VOLK
ARE WE THE PEOPLE?

Anna Haentjens
| Sven Selle

Detail

17:00 || ANHALTISCHES THEATER DESSAU
MOKA EFTI ORCHESTRA
CLOSING EVENT

Severija Janušauskaitė | Moka Efti Orchestra

Detail






Subject to change



 
© Roßdeutscher & Bartel GmbH, Leipzig, 2020